Date: March, 15th(Fri.)
8:50 - 9:00 Opening
Chair: Keiichi Yasumoto(Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
9:00 - 10:00 UMIQUE-S1: Pervasive Education
Chair: Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- PerLE: A Testbed for Pervasive Middlewares in Learning Environments
Jens Naber and Steffen Schmitz (University of Mannheim, Germany); Christian Becker (Universität
Mannheim, Germany)
- STEM Learning and Career Orientation via IoT Hands-on Activities in Secondary Education
Dimitrios P Glaroudis (Computer Technology Institute and Press (CTI) Diophantus & Alexander
Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece); Athanasios C. Iossifides (Alexander
Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki & Computer Technology Institute and Press (CTI) -
Diophantus, Greece); Natalia Spyropoulou (Hellenic Open University & Computer Technology Institute and
Press (CTI) - Diophantus, Greece); Ioannis D. Zaharakis (Technological Educational Institute of Western
Greece & Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Achilles Kameas (Hellenic Open University & Computer
Technology Institute, Greece)
10:30 - 12:00 PerFoT-S1: Security for Pervasive Flows
Chair: Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)
- Towards an Adaptive Multi-modal Traffic Analytics Framework at the Edge
Geoffrey Pettet, Saroj Sahoo and Abhishek Dubey (Vanderbilt University, USA)
- A Trust Model Focusing on Node Usage in Mobile Ad hoc Networks
Nanaka Asai (Keio University, Japan); Sonoko Goka (University of Keio, Japan); Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio
University, Japan)
- Detecting Surrounding Users by Reverberation Analysis with a Smart Speaker and Microphone Array
Naoki Yoneoka (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yutaka Arakawa (Nara Institute of Science
and Technology & NAIST, Japan); Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Jens Naber and Steffen Schmitz (University of Mannheim, Germany); Christian Becker (Universität
Mannheim, Germany)
13:30 - 15:00 PerFoT-S2: Pervasive Flow Processing
Chair: Ismail Arai (NAIST)
- Designing IoT Systems: Patterns and Managerial Conflicts
Leila Fatmasari Rahman, Tanir Özçelebi and Johan J. Lukkien (Eindhoven University of Technology, The
Netherlands)
- Towards Adaptive Flow Programming for the IoT: the Fluidware Approach
Mirko Viroli (Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna, Italy); Giancarlo Fortino (University of
Calabria, Italy); Barbara Re (University of Camerino, Italy); Franco Zambonelli (University of Modena and
Reggio Emilia, Italy)
- APREP-DM: a Framework for Automating the Pre-Processing of a Sensor Data Analysis based on CRISP-DM
Hiroko Nagashima and Yuka Kato (Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Japan)
15:30 - 17:00 PerFoT-S3: Applications of Pervasive Flows
Chair: Yuka Kato (Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Japan)
- Passenger Counter Based on Random Forest Regressor Using Drive Recorder and Sensors in Buses
Hayato Nakashima, Ismail Arai and Kazutoshi Fujikawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- Volleyball Setting Technique Assessment Using a Single Point Sensor
Ann Kathrin Holatka (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Keiichi Yasumoto and Hirohiko Suwa
(Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- An Evaluation of Multipath TCP in Lossy Environment
Kien Nguyen (Chiba University, Japan); Mirza Golam Kibria (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Kentaro
Ishizu and Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroo
Sekiya (Chiba University, Japan)